Wiise Privacy Policy

Last updated August 2018

Wiise Software Pty Ltd (Wiise) is committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy sets out how Wiise handles personal information.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected by Wiise that is exempted under the Privacy Act, for example employee records.

Wiise may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its current privacy practices.
In this Privacy Policy, ‘Wiise’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ is a reference to Wiise Software Pty Ltd.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The types of personal information we may collect include, but is not limited to:
• names, job titles, contact and address details
• information in identification documents (for example, passport, driver’s licence)
• tax file numbers and other government-issued identification numbers
• date of birth and gender
• bank account details, shareholdings and details of investments
• details of superannuation and insurance arrangements
• educational qualifications, employment history, salary and referee reports
• visa or work permit status
• your Internet Protocol (IP) address
• payment details
• personal information about your spouse and dependants
It may be necessary in some circumstances for Wiise to collect sensitive information about you in order to provide specific services or for recruiting purposes. Examples of the types of sensitive information that may be collected in such circumstances include professional memberships, ethnic origin, criminal record and health information.
It is generally not practical to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym when dealing with Wiise as usually we need to use your personal information to provide specific services to you, or which relate to or involve you.

2. HOW WE COLLECT AND MANAGE PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 How we collect personal information

Generally we collect your personal information from you directly (for example, when you send us correspondence (including via a technology solution or email), when you complete a questionnaire, form or survey, when you subscribe to our publications or when you use our website or our social media).
Sometimes it may be necessary for us to collect your personal information from a third party. For example, we may collect your personal information from your employer where they are our client, from your personal representative, or a publicly available record.
We may also collect personal information about you from your use of our websites and information you provide to us through contact mailboxes or through the registration process on our websites.

2.2 Where you provide us with personal information about someone else

If you provide us with someone else’s personal information, you should only do so if you have their authority or consent to provide us with their personal information. You should also take reasonable steps to inform them of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy or any Privacy Collection Statement we give you.

2.3 Holding personal information

Wiise holds personal information in hard copy and electronic formats. We take security measures to protect the personal information we hold including physical (for example, security passes to enter our offices and storage of files in lockable cabinets) and technology (for example, restriction of access, firewalls, the use of encryption, passwords and digital certificates) security measures. We also have document retention policies and processes. In some cases, Wiise engages third parties to host electronic data (including data in relation to the services we provide) on our behalf.

2.4 Purpose for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information

Wiise collects, holds and uses personal information for a number of purposes including:
• to provide technology services and solutions
• to respond to requests or queries
• to maintain contact with you, and keep you informed of our services and events
• to verify your identity
• for administrative purposes, including processing payment transactions
• for recruitment purposes
• for purposes relating to the employment of our personnel, providing internal services or benefits to our staff and for matters relating to the company
• when engaging service providers, contractors or suppliers relating to the operation of our business
• when engaging with our alliance partners or implementation partners, relating to the operation of our business and delivery of technology services or solutions
• to manage any conflict of interest or independence (including auditor independence) obligations or situations
• to conduct surveys
• for seeking your feedback
• to meet any regulatory obligations
• as part of an actual (or proposed) acquisition, disposition, merger or de-merger of a business or entering into an alliance, joint venture or referral arrangement
• to perform internal statistical analysis, including of our databases and website
• for any other business related purposes.
If you do not provide us with the personal information we have requested, we may not be able to complete or fulfil the purpose for which such information is required; including providing you or our clients with the services we were engaged to perform.
The types of third parties to whom we may disclose your personal information include:
• experts or other third parties contracted as part of providing technology services and solutions
• our agents, contractors and external service providers
• our professional advisers
• our alliance partners, including KPMG or KPMG International Co-operative, Commonwealth Bank of Australia and Microsoft
• our implementation partners (including KPMG Australia Technology Solutions, Odyssey, or any other) as requested by you
• as part of an actual (or proposed) acquisition, disposition, merger or de-merger of a business or to enter into an alliance, joint venture or referral arrangement
• government or regulatory bodies or agencies, as part of providing technology services and solutions or otherwise, (for example, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner).

Unless requested by you, we will not disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to send marketing material to you. However, we may share non personal, de-identified or aggregated information with third parties for research or promotional purposes.

2.5 Disclosure and sharing of your personal information

Depending on the circumstances, we may disclose your personal information to our service providers, alliance partners or implementation partners to assist us in the provision of the services or to facilitate your request.  Depending on which service provider, alliance partner or implementation partner we need to disclose your personal information to, they may store or back up the information on servers that are located overseas. Any disclosure of personal information will be covered by contractual arrangements safeguarding the privacy and security of your personal information. 

In some circumstances, Wiise also uses third party service providers to carry out its functions and provide services. These service providers may be located within Australia or outside of Australia in countries including, but not limited to the UK, New Zealand, India and the Philippines.

3. DIRECT MARKETING

Wiise may use your personal information for the purpose of marketing its services.
If you do not want to receive marketing material from us, you can contact us as detailed below:
• for electronic communications, you can click on the unsubscribe function in the communication or
• for hard copy communications, you can email privacy@wiise.com.

4. PRIVACY ON OUR WEBSITES

4.1 Automatic collection of personal information

Cookies, web beacons and other technologies are used by Wiise and its service providers on some Wiise websites and through email to automatically collect certain types of information. The collection of this information allows us to customise your online experience (including tailored Wiise marketing), improve the performance, usability and effectiveness of Wiise’s online presence and to measure the effectiveness of our marketing activities.

If you register or log into a Wiise web site and provide information about your preferences, we will use your information to personalise your user experience.

4.1.1 IP address

An IP address is a number assigned to your computer whenever you access the internet. It allows computers and servers to recognise and communicate with one another. Public IP addresses from which visitors appear to originate may be recorded for IT security and system diagnostic purposes. This information may also be used in aggregate form to conduct web site trend and performance analysis, and to personalise your user experience.

4.1.2 Cookies

Cookies may be placed on your computer or internet-enabled device whenever you visit us online. This allows the site to remember your computer or device and serves a number of purposes.

Although most browsers automatically accept cookies, you can choose whether or not to accept cookies via your browser's settings (often found in your browser's Tools or Preferences menu). You may also delete cookies from your device at any time. However, please be aware that if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to fully experience some of our web sites' features.

Cookies by themselves do not tell us your email address or otherwise identify you personally. In our analytical reports, we may obtain other identifiers including public IP addresses, but this is for the purpose of identifying the number of unique visitors to our web sites and geographic origin of visitor trends, and not to identify individual visitors.

4.1.3 Analytics Tools

Wiise uses analytics tools, such as Google Analytics and Adobe Analytics. To provide website visitors with more choice on how their data is collected by Google Analytics, Google have developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to indicate that information about the website visit should not be sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not prevent information from being sent to the website itself or to other web analytics services. Adobe also provides a range of opt-out options for Adobe Analytics.

4.1.4 Web beacons

A web beacon is a small image file on a web page that can be used to collect certain information from your computer, such as an IP address, the time the content was viewed, a browser type, and the existence of cookies previously set by the same server.

Wiise or its service providers may use web beacons to track the effectiveness of third party web sites that provide us with recruiting or marketing services or to gather aggregate visitor statistics and manage cookies.

You have the option to render some web beacons unusable by rejecting their associated cookies. The web beacon may still record an anonymous visit from your IP address but cookie information will not be recorded.

In some of our newsletters and other communications, we may monitor recipient actions such as email open rates through embedded links within the messages. We collect this information to gauge user interest and to enhance future user experiences.

4.1.5 Location-based tools

Wiise may collect and use the geographical location of your computer or mobile device. This location data is collected for the purpose of providing you with information regarding services which we believe may be of interest to you based on your geographic location, and to improve our location-based products and services.

4.1.6 Social media widgets and applications


Wiise web sites may include functionality to enable sharing via third party social media applications, such as the Facebook Like button and Twitter widget. These social media applications may collect and use information regarding your use of Wiise web sites. Any personal information that you provide via such social media applications may be collected and used by other members of that social media application and such interactions are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide the application. We do not have control over, or responsibility for, those companies or their use of your information.

In addition, Wiise web sites may host blogs, forums, crowd-sourcing and other applications or services (collectively "social media features"). The purpose of social media features is to facilitate the sharing of knowledge and content. Any personal information that you provide on any Wiise social media feature may be shared with other users of that social media feature (unless otherwise stated at the point of collection), over whom we may have limited or no control.

4.2 Links to third party websites

Wiise’s websites may contain links to third parties’ websites, including sites maintained by KPMG, the Commonwealth Bank of Australia and Microsoft. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy policy and procedures. You will need to review those websites to view their privacy policies.

4.3 Your choices

You have several choices regarding your use of Wiise’s websites. In general, you are not required to provide personal information when you visit our websites. However, if you apply to receive information about our services, events and industry updates or wish to apply for a job, provision of certain personal information will generally be required.

5. CHILDREN

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy, especially in an online environment and it is our policy to never knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.

6. GAINING ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION WE HOLD

You can request access to your personal information, subject to some limited exceptions permitted or required by law. Please see 'How to contact us' for details.
Wiise may charge reasonable costs for providing you access to your personal information.

7. KEEPING PERSONAL INFORMATION CURRENT

If you believe that any personal information Wiise has collected about you is inaccurate, not up-to-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you may request correction. Additionally, if you believe that we are holding personal information about you that is no longer required for the services you have engaged Wiise to provide, you have the right to seek that this information is erased.

Please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to update your information in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. Please see 'How to contact us' for details.

8. COMPLAINTS

If you wish to make a complaint to Wiise about our handling of your personal information, you can contact us by using the information provided at 'How to contact us' below. In your complaint we ask that you set out all the relevant details for us to consider. 

Wiise will endeavour to reply to you within 30 days of receipt of all necessary information and where appropriate, will advise you of the general reasons for the outcome of the complaint. In some circumstances, we may decline to investigate the complaint (for example if the complaint relates to an act or practice that is not an interference of the privacy of the person making the complaint).

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

9. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have a query in relation to this Privacy Policy or you would like to notify Wiise that you no longer wish to receive marketing material from us, access or correct your personal information or to make a complaint about Wiise’s handling of your personal information, please contact Wiise as follows:

Wiise Software Pty Ltd
privacy@wiise.com